Real Life Shows

2022 Academy Awards – All the winners

2022 Academy Awards - all the winners
Wisdom Chimaobi admin

2022 Academy Awards – all the winners: Urgh! There’s an excessive amount of dreadfulness and viciousness encompassing the Oscars. Whether the fight between Chris Rock and Will Smith was arranged or not, it doesn’t make any difference.

It sucked any chuckling or happiness out of the service and brought about an explosion of shock and relational savagery on Twitter, which is currently the standard with pretty much every apparently significant occasion.

We have a bustling day – excessively occupied delve into the subtleties of who got out whatever and who smacked whom, so we’re simply going to leave the victors here and get a tasty espresso:

Best Picture

Belfast

CODA (Apple TV+)

Try not to Look Up

Drive My Car

Ridge

Lord Richard

Licorice Pizza

Bad dream Alley

The Power of the Dog

West Side Story

Best Actress

Jessica Chastain

Jessica Chastain as Tammy Faye Bakker in The Eyes of Tammy Faye

Olivia Colman as Leda Caruso in The Lost Daughter

Penélope Cruz as Janis Martínez Moreno in Parallel Mothers

Nicole Kidman as Lucille Ball in Being the Ricardos

Kristen Stewart as Diana, Princess of Wales in Spencer

Best Actor

Will Smith

Will Smith as Richard Williams in King Richard

Javier Bardem as Desi Arnaz in Being the Ricardos

Benedict Cumberbatch as Phil Burbank in The Power of the Dog

Andrew Garfield as Jonathan Larson in Tick, Tick… Blast!

Denzel Washington as Lord Macbeth in The Tragedy of Macbeth

The service broadcasted live on M-Net Movies 1 at 02h00 on 28 March. The rebroadcast airs on M-Net this evening at 21h30.

Best Supporting Actress

Jessie Buckley as youthful Leda Caruso in The Lost Daughter

Ariana DeBose as Anita in West Side Story

Judi Dench as “Granny” in Belfast

Kirsten Dunst as Rose Gordon in The Power of The Dog

Aunjanue Ellis as Oracene “Liquor” Price in King Richard

Best Supporting Actor

Ciarán Hinds as “Pop” in Belfast

Troy Kotsur as Frank Rossi in CODA

Jesse Plemons as George Burbank in The Power of the Dog

J. K. Simmons as William Frawley in Being the Ricardos

Kodi Smit-McPhee as Peter Gordon in The Power of the Dog

Best Director

Kenneth Branagh – Belfast

Ryusuke Hamaguchi – Drive My Car

Paul Thomas Anderson – Licorice Pizza

Jane Campion – The Power of The Dog

Steven Spielberg – West Side Story

Best Original Screenplay

Belfast – Kenneth Branagh

Try not to Look Up – Adam McKay and David Sirota

Lord Richard – Zach Baylin

Licorice Pizza – Paul Thomas Anderson

The Worst Person in the World – Eskil Vogt and Joachim Trier

Best Adapted Screenplay

CODA – Sian Heder; in light of La Famille Bélier by Victoria Bedos, Thomas Bidegain, Stanislas Carré de Malberg and Éric Lartigau

Drive My Car – Ryusuke Hamaguchi and Takamasa Oe; in light of the brief tale by Haruki Murakami

Ridge – Jon Spaihts, Denis Villeneuve, and Eric Roth; in light of the novel by Frank Herbert

The Lost Daughter – Maggie Gyllenhaal; in view of the novel by Elena Ferrante

The Power of the Dog – Jane Campion; in view of the novel by Thomas Savage

Best Animated Feature Film

Encanto – Jared Bush, Byron Howard, Yvett Merino and Clark Spencer

Escape – Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen and Charlotte De La Gournerie

Luca – Enrico Casarosa and Andrea Warren

The Mitchells versus the Machines – Mike Rianda, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller and Kurt Albrecht

Raya and the Last Dragon – Don Hall, Carlos López Estrada, Osnat Shurer and Peter Del Vecho

Best International Feature Film

Drive My Car (Japan) – coordinated by Ryusuke Hamaguchi

Escape (Denmark) – coordinated by Jonas Poher Rasmussen

The Hand of God (Italy) – coordinated by Paolo Sorrentino

Lunana: A Yak in the Classroom (Bhutan) – coordinated by Pawo Choyning Dorji

The Worst Person in the World (Norway) – coordinated by Joachim Trier

Best Documentary Feature

Rising – Jessica Kingdon, Kira Simon-Kennedy and Nathan Truesdell

Attica – Stanley Nelson and Traci A. Curry

Escape – Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen and Charlotte De La Gournerie

Summer of Soul – Questlove, Joseph Patel, Robert Fyvolent and David Dinerstein

Composing with Fire – Rintu Thomas and Sushmit Ghosh

Best Documentary Short Subject

Perceptible – Matthew Ogens and Geoff McLean

Lead Me Home – Pedro Kos and Jon Shenk

The Queen of Basketball – Ben Proudfoot

Three Songs for Benazir – Elizabeth Mirzaei and Gulistan Mirzaei

At the point when We Were Bullies – Jay Rosenblatt

Best Live Action Short Film

Ala Kachuu – Take and Run – Maria Brendle and Nadine Lüchinger

The Dress – Tadeusz Lysiak and Maciej Slesicki

The Long Goodbye – Aneil Karia and Riz Ahmed

On My Mind – Martin Strange-Hansen and Kim Magnusson

Kindly wait for a moment – K.D. Dávila and Levin Menekse

Best Animated Short Film

Issues of the Art – Joanna Quinn and Les Mills

Bestia – Hugo Covarrubias and Tevo Díaz

BoxBallet – Anton Dyakov

Robin – Dan Ojari and Mikey Please

The Windshield Wiper – Alberto Mielgo and Leo Sanchez

Best Original Score

Try not to Look Up – Nicholas Britell

Ridge – Hans Zimmer

Encanto – Germaine Franco

Equal Mothers – Alberto Iglesias

The Power of the Dog – Jonny Greenwood

Best Original Song

Be Alive from King Richard – Music and verses by Beyoncé and DIXSON

Dos Oruguitas from Encanto – Music and verses by Lin-Manuel Miranda

Down to Joy from Belfast – Music and verses by Van Morrison

No Time to Die from No Time to Die – Music by Billie Eilish; verses by Billie Eilish and Finneas O’Connell

Some way or another You Do from Four Good Days – Music and verses by Diane Warren

Rise won the most with an aggregate of six.

Best Sound

Belfast – Denise Yarde, Simon Chase, James Mather, Niv Adiri

Hill – Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill, Ron Bartlett

No Time to Die – Simon Hayes, Oliver Tarney, James Harrison, Paul Massey, Mark Taylor

The Power of the Dog – Richard Flynn, Robert Mackenzie, Tara Webb

West Side Story – Tod A. Maitland, Gary Rydstrom, Brian Chumney, Andy Nelson, Shawn Murphy

Best Production Design

Ridge – Production Design: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Zsuzsanna Sipos

Bad dream Alley – Production Design: Tamara Deverell; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau

The Power of the Dog – Production Design: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Amber Richards

The Tragedy of Macbeth – Production Design: Stefan Dechant; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

West Side Story – Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Rena DeAngelo

Best Cinematography

Ridge – Greig Fraser

Bad dream Alley – Dan Laustsen

The Power of the Dog – Ari Wegner

The Tragedy of Macbeth – Bruno Delbonnel

West Side Story – Janusz Kaminski

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Coming 2 America – Mike Marino, Stacey Morris and Carla Farmer

Cruella – Nadia Stacey, Naomi Donne and Julia Vernon

Ridge – Donald Mowat, Love Larson and Eva von Bahr

The Eyes of Tammy Faye – Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram and Justin Raleigh

Place of Gucci – Göran Lundström, Anna Carin Lock and Frederic Aspiras

Best Costume Design

Cruella – Jenny Beavan

Cyrano – Massimo Cantini Parrini

Ridge – Jacqueline West and Bob Morgan

Bad dream Alley – Luis Sequeira

West Side Story – Paul Tazewell

Best Film Editing

Try not to Look Up – Hank Corwin

Ridge – Joe Walker

Lord Richard – Pamela Martin

The Power of the Dog – Peter Sciberras

Tick, Tick… Blast! – Myron Kerstein and Andrew Weisblum

Best Visual Effects

Ridge – Paul Lambert, Tristen Myles, Brian Connor, and Gerd Nefzer

Free Guy – Swen Gillberg, Bryan Grill, Nikos Kalaitzidis, and Dan Sudick

No Time to Die – Charlie Noble, Joel Green, Jonathan Fawkner, and Chris Corbould

Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings – Christopher Townsend, Joe Farrell, Sean Noel Walker, and Dan Oliver

Insect Man: No Way Home – Kelly Port, Chris Waegner, Scott Edelstein, and Dan Sudick

The Oscar for Twatty Behavior

Chris Rock and Will Smith

Honorary pathway pics here >> Oscars 2022 honorary pathway

 

About the author

admin

Mr Wiseman, A Certified Optician A lover of teaching and learning, A quality content writer and designer, Lots of Information On Education, entertainment, News, Favorite Movies, Carrier Guide you will get @ myschoolgoodies .Like and Share.

Leave a Comment

%d bloggers like this: